roloway monkey (cercopithecus roloway)
The average weight of a adult males is around 5 kilograms and for females it is, 4 kilograms.
The Roloway Monkeys is an arboreal species (lives in trees) found mainly in untouched rainforests. These monkeys are found in Ghana and eastern Cote d’Ivoire, also found in Guinea, Ivory Coast, Liberia, and Sierra Leone.
These monkeys mainly feed on fruit and insects but will also feed on leaves and seeds.
one big happy family
Roloway monkeys live in groups of 15-30 individuals and like other primates, they interact with other primates in the forest. Male Roloway Monkeys tend to leave their family group at some point in their lives. However females are philopatric. This means they stay with the group that they were born into.
Like all monkeys, the Roloway Monkey communicates vocally. Their calls are used to alert the group to a predator or another troop of monkeys. Males may also call to bring the troop back together. These monkeys also communicate by using their eyebrows. When they stare it means they are threatening another monkey or predator. Sometimes they might also stare with their mouths open but not showing their teeth. This is another threatening posture. Other times they also bob their heads while staring. Fascinating hey!
breeding & lifespan
Females give birth to one offspring at a time after a gestation period of 5 - 6 months. The life span of the Roloway monkey is 20 - 30 years in captivity, but scientist don't know how long it is in the wild but think it is shorter.
The Roloway Monkey is classified as endangered. Their natural predators are crowned hawk-eagles, leopards and chimpanzees. A recent decline of Roloway monkeys is most likely related to the decline in forest habitats and deforestation. In the past 100 years, Ghana has lost 80% of its forest habitats. The monkeys are also endangered by extensive bush meat hunting. Over 800 tons of bush meat is sold in Ghana's markets every year. Roloway Monkeys are also threatened by Palm Oil. The Roloway monkey is one of the three most endangered monkeys of Ghana on the west coast of Africa.
how you can help
- Have a Palm Oil free diet.
- Don't buy their meat.
- Don't hunt them.
- Spread the message.
- Support & raise money for Roloway Monkey conservation.